top of page
[…] For more information, see PC 1170(h) Sentencing.


Also, a jail sentence ordered after a conviction for worker’s compensation fraud is served in a local county jail, as opposed to a California state prison. This is true regardless of the classification of crime (misdemeanor or felony), or the length of the jail sentence.


Restitution & Fines: Per Ins. 1871.4(b): “Every person who [commits workers’ compensation fraud] shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail…, or by a fine not exceeding one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) or double the value of the fraud, whichever is greater, or by both that imprisonment and fine.... A person convicted under this section may be charged the costs of investigation at the discretion of the court" (Ins. 1871.4(b) Abbrev.).


Note: From the language of Ins. 1871.4(b) it appears that there is an option that the defendant may pay a fine instead of serving an actual jail sentence. However, in practice, the defendant will serve at least a probation sentence in this situation. Without a probation sentence, the court would otherwise have no way of securing the fine ordered per this section.


Enhanced Jail Sentence: Per Ins. 1871.4(c): “A person who [commits workers’ compensation fraud], and who has a prior felony conviction of workers’ [compensation fraud or similar crime], shall receive a two-year enhancement for each prior conviction in addition to the sentence provided in subdivision (b) (Ins. 1874.1(c) Abbrev. & Summarized).


CIMT: Workers’ compensation fraud is considered a crime involving moral turpitude, or CIMT. A CIMT is a crime that is based upon deception or is otherwise considered morally wrong.